76th Golden Globes Award 2019

76th golden globes Award

Everyone have their eyes on 76th golden globes award, which will be held on 6th of January 2019 at Beverly hotels in Los Angeles, California. Interesting part of this award show is, Andy Samberg and Sandra oh will host it. As we know they have won millions of hearts by their great sense of humor. This award distributes in those, who have excellent work in film or television. The Golden globe award start in 1943 (but first reward has given in 1944), it is presented by Hollywood Foreign Press Association.

They are running this award show in 25 categories (Films, TV series and foreign language movies also).

Now we will discuss about nomination of the 76th golden globes awards.

Let’s start nominees for their respective categories.

Best Actress in supporting role

Nominees are

  1. Richard E Grant for the movie Can You Ever Forgive Me?
  2. Sam Rockwell for the movie Vice
  3. Adam Driver for the movie BlacKkKlansman
  4. Timothée Chalamet for the movie Beautiful Boy
  5. Mahershala Ali for the movie Green Book


Best film in musical or comedy

Nominees are

  1. Crazy Rich Asians
  2. The Favourite
  3. Green Book
  4. Mary Poppins Returns
  5. Vice
Source google

Best Actor in Drama

In this category nominees are

  1. Bradley Cooper for the movie A star is Born
  2. Willem Dafoe for the movie At Elernity’s Gift
  3. Lucas Hedge for the movie Boys Erased
  4. Rami Malek for the movie Bohemia Rhapsody
  5. John David Washington for the movie BlackkKlansman

Source google

Best Actress in Drama

Nominees are

  1. Glenn Close for the movie The wife
  2. Lady Gaga for the movie A star is Born
  3. Nicole Kidman for the movie Destroyer
  4. Melissa McCrathy for the movie Can You Forgive me?
  5. Rosamund Pike for the movie The Private War

Best Film Drama

Nominees are

  1. Black Panther
  2. A Star is Born
  3. Bohemia Rhapsody
  4. BlackkKlansman
  5. If Beale Street Could Talk

Source google

Best actress in musical or comedy

Nominees are

  1. Emily Blunt for the movie Mary Poppins Returns
  2. Olivia Colman for the movie The Favourite
  3. Elsie Fisher for the movie Eighth Grade
  4. Charlize Theron for the movie Tully
  5. Constance Wu for the movie Crazy Rich Asians

Best actor in musical or comedy

Nominees are

  1. Christian Bale for the movie Vice
  2. Lin-Manuel Miranda for the movie Mary Poppins Returns
  3. Viggo Mortensen for the movie Green Book
  4. Robert Redford for the movie The Old Man & the Gun
  5. John C Reilly for the movie Stan & Ollie

Best Director

Nominees are

  1. Bradley Cooper for the movie A Star Is Born
  2. Alfonso Cuarón for the movie Roma
  3. Peter Farrelly for the movie Green Book
  4. Spike Lee for the movie BlackkKlansman
  5. Adam McKay for the movie Vice

Best song

Nominees are

  1. All the Stars for the movie Black Panther
  2. Girl in the Movies for the movie Dumplin
  3. Requiem for a Private War for the movie A Private War
  4. Revelation for the movie  Boy Erased
  5. Shallow for the movie A Star Is Born

Best screenplay

Nominees are

  1. Alfonso Cuarón for the movie Roma
  2. Deborah Davis, Tony McNamara for the movie The Favourite
  3. Barry Jenkins for the movie If Beale Street Could Talk
  4. Adam McKay for the movie Vice
  5. Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly for the movie Green Book

Best foreign language movie

Nominees are

  1. Capernaum
  2. Girl
  3. Never Look Away
  4. Roma
  5. Shoplifters

Best score

Nominees are

  1. Marco Beltrami – A Quiet Place
  2. Alexandre Desplat – Isle of Dogs
  3. Ludwig Göransson – Black Panther
  4. Justin Hurwitz – First Man
  5. Marc Shaiman – Mary Poppins Returns

Best animation movie

Nominees are

  1. Incredibles 2
  2. Isle of Dogs
  3. Mirai
  4. Ralph Breaks the Internet
  5. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse

Television

Best limited series or TV movie

Nominees are

  1. The Alienist
  2. The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
  3. Escape at Dannemora
  4. Sharp Objects
  5. A Very English Scandal

Best actress in a limited series or TV movie

Nominees are

  1. Amy Adams for Sharp Objects
  2. Patricia Arquette for Escape at Dannemora
  3. Connie Britton for Dirty John
  4. Laura Dern for The Tale
  5. Regina King for Seven Seconds

Best actor in a limited series or TV movie

Nominees are

  1. Antonio Banderas for Genius: Picasso
  2. Daniel Bruhl for The Alienist
  3. Darren Criss for The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
  4. Benedict Cumberbatch for Patrick Melrose
  5. Hugh Grant for A Very English Scandal

Best supporting actress in a limited series or TV movie

Nominees are

  1. Alex Bornstein for The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  2. Patricia Clarkson for Sharp Objects
  3. Penelope Cruz for The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
  4. Thandie Newton for Westworld
  5. Yvonne Strahovski for The Handmaid’s Tale

Best supporting actor in a limited series or TV movie

Nominees are

  1. Alan Arkin for The Kominsky Method
  2. Kieran Culkin for Succession
  3. Edgar Ramirez for The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story
  4. Ben Whishaw for A Very English Scandal
  5. Henry Winkler for Barry

Best TV series in musical or comedy

Nominees are

  1. Barry
  2. The Good Place
  3. Kidding
  4. The Kominsky Method
  5. The Marvelous Mrs Maisel

Best actress in a TV series (musical or comedy)

Nominees are

  1. Kristen Bell for The Good Place
  2. Candice Bergen for Murphy Brown
  3. Alison Brie for Glow
  4. Rachel Brosnahan for The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
  5. Debra Messing for Will and Grace

Best actor in a TV series (musical or comedy)

  1. Sasha Baron Cohen for Who Is America?
  2. Jim Carrey for Kidding
  3. Michael Douglas for The Kominsky Method
  4. Donald Glover for Atlanta
  5. Bill Hader for Barry

Best TV series (Drama)

Nominees are

  1. The Americans
  2. Bodyguard
  3. Homecoming
  4. Killing Eve
  5. Pose

Best actress in a TV series (drama)

Nominees are

  1. Caitriona Balfe for Outlander
  2. Elisabeth Moss for The Handmaid’s Tale
  3. Sandra Oh for Killing Eve
  4. Julia Roberts for Homecoming
  5. Keri Russell for The Americans

Best actor in a TV series (drama)

Nominees are

  1. Jason Bateman for Ozark
  2. Stephan James for Homecoming
  3. Billy Porter for Pose
  4. Richard Madden for Bodyguard
  5. Matthew Rhys for The Americans

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Translate »